Los Angeles
[…] Can an employer use social media in recruiting?

ALLDERDICE: A client recently raised an interesting question about what type of search can an employer, on its own without using an investigative consumer reporting agency, conduct in social media involving applicants or employees. The short answer is that an employer can use social media as part of its own background investigation without reporting its findings to an applicant. However, there are significant limitations. First, as provided in Civil Code section 1786.53, an employer cannot use, without disclosures to the applicant, information, which is a matter of public record that is related to “an arrest, indictment, conviction, civil judicial action, tax lien, or outstanding judgment.” But disclosure to an applicant is not the only concern for an employer, as there are significant restrictions on using credit and arrest information in hiring.